Winning Entries

GbD is invested in developing appropriate urban planning solutions that address an extraordinarily complex issue. During the jury review, it was agreed that even though there were many evocative submissions, no single entry fully addressed the myriad and difficult challenges presented by the competition brief. Therefore, rather than awarding first place, second place, and a handful of honorable mention winners, it was decided that there should be three winners in three categories: Urban Ecology, Architectural Design, and Community Programming.



Category: Urban Ecology

1st Place:
Studio TJOA: Audrey Worden, Alex Worden
Brooklyn, New York
Water_Works



Honorable Mention:
Pilot Projects: Scott Francisco, James Wilson, Drew Powers;
New York, New York
Modular Floodplain and Community Center



Honorable Mention:
Urban Playground: Bhujon Kang, Andre Bighorse;
Phoenix, Arizona
Watering Mound



Category: Architectural Design

1st Place:
Amanda Gann (student);
Knoxville, Tennessee
HARVEST(IN)Gowanus



2nd Place:
Andrea Deberry and Michele Niaki (students);
Urbana-Champaign, Illinois
in[filtration]



Honorable Mention:
CBE: Shu Kuei Hsu (student);
Seattle, Washington
Responsibility



Category: Community Programming

1st Place:
Josip Zaninović, Krešimir Renić, Ana Ranogajec, Tamara Marić, Branko Palić;
Zagreb, Croatia
Flood Courts Gowanus



2nd Place:
Morcillo + Pallares arquitectos: Ana Morcillo Pallares and Jonathan Rule;
Murcia, Spain
POOL LOOP



Honorable Mention:
Joseph Barrick (student);
Washington, DC
Water_Works Gowanus Canal Community Center




Other Submissions

  • Erin Ruhl

  • John Salmons

  • Arianna Armelli

  • Valparaiso Architekten

  • Jean Li

  • David Maple

  • Filipe Da Silva Pereira

  • Peter Miles

  • Nina Tatic

  • Elena Mangigian

  • Joseph Barrick

  • Constantine Bouras

  • GROG

  • Michael Chaney

  • KOURKOULA XYNOGALA

  • Amanda Salisbury

  • Blake Hudelso

  • Alex Worden

  • SEYMA MERT

  • Juan Guzmán-Palacios

  • meryem okumuş

  • Zengyi Wei

  • mahmutnedim

  • Asel,Azer,Kutay,Kıvılcım

  • Amanda Gann

  • Chad Guempel

  • Backforty Architecture

  • Liu Ting

  • Rania Odeh

  • Karl van Es

  • Urban Playground

  • Jessica Adiwijaya

  • Mariah Bakke

  • Gage Berger

  • Kyle Brown

  • Nicholas Camerer

  • Jiali Feng

  • Zachary Houborg

  • Seohee Jang

  • Sarah Jensen

  • Hannah Luloff

  • Colten McDermott

  • Eric McDonald

  • Nicholas Monisse

  • Kyra Oliver

  • Branden Pentico

  • Michael Schmidt

  • xxx

  • Sydney Shell

  • Andrew Smith

  • Garrett Swanson

  • Meredith VerSteeg

  • Amanda Westhoff

  • Xiujian Xie

  • Devon Clark, Nick Johnson, Daniel Bennett

  • panna varga

  • Jack Murphy

  • Zell Brianna

  • Cassie McDonald

  • Aude Soffer Andrew McVeigh

  • Andrea Deberry

  • Hu Peng

  • Andrea Parker

  • Peter Eichberger

  • Josip Zaninović

  • Tyler Caine

  • nowicke + prais

  • Joshua Graham

  • MIT DUSP Student Team

  • Keri Goodlad

  • Speranza Architecture

  • Ludovico Centis

  • UrbanStudio

  • L+K

  • Simone Santilocchi

  • M2H3

  • Iranian-Israeli Design

  • Kathleen Stella Dujnic

  • Sean Falconer

  • Lauren Brown

  • Uche Okoye

  • JK Studio

  • BKAA

  • Daphne Lasky

  • Stefan Stanojevic

  • Joseph Wood

  • BRENSO architecture&design

  • xxx

  • hermen jansen

  • Gamze Kahya

  • Future Green Studio

  • Jiyoun Kim

  • Mike Landry

  • CBE

  • FLO2Studio

  • Citizenstudio

  • WARNOCKWISE

  • John Mealy

  • Hyo Jae Lee

  • Cristina Greavu

  • Edwin Krenson

  • Morcillo + Pallares arquitectos

  • Megan Fowler

  • Hyung ju kang

  • FerriArch

  • Scott Cryer

  • New Way Design Group

  • Planetary ONE

  • Juan David Ramirez

  • Colin Lienhard

  • Chun Ho Chan

  • Pilot Projects

  • Nate Russell

  • Chris Malone

  • Rockreation

  • Cesia Lopez Angel

  • The Local Tank

  • Bridge Dialogues

  • Sunyoung Kim

  • CORE-A

  • David Mosey